120-126 E WILSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

120-126 E WILSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
120-126 E WILSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frautschi Funeral Home and Apartment Building
Other Name:Restaurant Magnus (as of 2007)
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:115945
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):120-126 E WILSON ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:funeral parlor
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival/Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect: Law, Law and Potter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name: Main--King Historic District
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Map code 0709-242-0211-5.
Bibliographic References:City directories; tax records; Capital Times, Dec. 31, 1928. Wisconsin State Journal: August 10, 1928, p. 15 (Notice to Contractors).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".