Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4801 W NORTH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
4801 W NORTH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Continental Imports
Contributing:
Reference Number:116247
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4801 W NORTH AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgren & Sons
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: Brick store building important to the architectural character of W. North Ave. in Aldermanic District 16. Construction date, 1926. (1)
Bibliographic References:1. Building Permits
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".