Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1702 E NEWPORT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1702 E NEWPORT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A.L. Annes House
Other Name:Christian Caflisch House
Contributing:
Reference Number:116301
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1702 E NEWPORT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:American Foursquare
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

Early 20th Century frame house with integrity of form and design.

Construction date, 1905. (1)

C.O. Parsons, Builder. (1)

A.L. Annes, Owner, 1905. (1)
Bibliographic References:1. Building Permit.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".