Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1905 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1905 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer
Other Name:Redeemer Lutheran Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:116338
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1905 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions: 1916
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Schuchart & Judell
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: Good example of a Neo-Gothic church in Milwaukee. Constructed of masonry bearing walls faced with dark red paving brick laid in a stretcher bond. Because of its strong, sculptured lines and its "studied but unaffected simplicity," Richard Perrin has said that this church is Milwaukee architect William Schuchardt's "most distinguished achievement in other than residential work." (2) Construction date, 1915-16. (1, 2) Schmidt and Febst was the mason and builder. (1, 2) Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer, Owner, 1915-Present. (1, 2) HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE: "The Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer was founded in 1889 by the Rev. William G. Frick. The congregation is noteworthy because it is the first Lutheran Church in Wisconsin in which the services were conducted in English. At that time other Lutheran churches, both in Milwaukee and elsewhere, conducted their services in German and Norwegian. Services were first held in a dance hall at 514 Grand Avenue, now Wisconsin Avenue. By 1890, the congregation had begun construction of a chapel on North 16th Street, between Wisconsin Ave. and Wells Street. The plans were prepared by a local architect named W. A. Holbrook and the simple brick chapel was dedicated on Dec. 14 of that year. By 1910, steps were taken to raise the necessary funds for the construction of a new church, and by 1911 a lot was acquired at the southwest corner of W. Wisconsin Ave. and North 19th Street. Construction of the present building commenced in November of 1915, and its dedication occurred in February of 1917. (1)
Bibliographic References:1. Milwaukee Landmarks Commission 2. Perrin, Richard, "Milwaukee Landmarks", (Milw., rev. ed., 1979) p. 35-36.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".