Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

210 W MICHIGAN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
210 W MICHIGAN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Enterprise Building / State Bank of Wisconsin
Other Name:Enterprise Building / Old Bank Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:116579
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):210 W MICHIGAN ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Terra Cotta
Architect:Kirchhoff & Rose
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1980
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

Six-story Commercial Style building constructed of brick and terra cotta tile. The major design feature is the ornamented attic story with round arch windows and pronounced cornices.

Edw. Steigerwald, Mason. (1)

F. L. Vogel & Sons, Carpenter. (1)

Alfred Uihlein / Schlitz Brewing Co., 1905-?. (1)


Address History:

210 Sycamore St (1906 - 1929)
210 W Michigan Ave (1930 - 1980)
Bibliographic References:1. Building Permit. 2. Facade. 3. Milwaukee City Directories. MJS 8/16/1992. Milwaukee Sentinel December 9, 1906. http://oldmilwaukee.net/detail-history-form.php?%20id=49
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".