COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3108-3110 W MEINECKE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
3108-3110 W MEINECKE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:R. Perlick Brass Company/Perlick Company, Inc.
Other Name:Republic-Dan Paint & Wallpaper Co. (Park Ind. Center)
Contributing:
Reference Number:116583
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3108-3110 W MEINECKE AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:C. 1940
Survey Date:19792016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: A typical example of a multi-story early 20th century industrial building. 2016 - Complex consists of two cream brick industrial lofts in an L-plan, with c.1920 and c.1940 concrete block wings in the ell junction. Loading docks are found on several buildings. Older portions have segmental arch windows with some 2/2 sash, others have metal sash. An entrance on the south facade has a c.1920 stone surround with fluted, rounded jambs and header inscribed "Perlick."
Bibliographic References:Garrett Oliver, The Oxford Companion to Beer (Oxford University Press, USA, 2011), 646-647. Milwaukee City Directory, 1936 (Wright Directory Co., 1936), 948. “Sanborn Fire Insurance Company, Milwaukee, 1910, Volume 2” (New York: Sanborn Map Company, 1910), Sheet 171. Milwaukee City Directory, 1940 (Wright Directory Co., 1940), 891. Perlick, Hilbert R., “Beverage Dispenser,” November 11, 1941, http://www.google.com/patents/US2262043. “History | Perlick Corporation,” accessed September 20, 2016, http://www.perlick.com/about/history/.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".