Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3005 N MAIN

Architecture and History Inventory
3005 N MAIN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry F. and Edna S. Griswold House
Other Name:Robert M. II and Jocelyn Johnson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:116626
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3005 N MAIN
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:201020082009
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:
Architect:Michael A. Hammes
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Melvin Avenue Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/2/2011 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/18/2011 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2009- This 2-story Spanish Colonial house was constructed in 1929. It is irregular in plan and has a tiled cross-gable roof and brick veneer.
Windows are of two kinds: 6-over-1 double-hung sash and multi-light fixed with decorative lead muntins. Simulated balconies are
located beneath the second-story windows. The front (west) facade contains a recessed porch with an inset arched entrance. The
south elevation contains a double gable with a one-story rounded bay. An attached garage projects from the east elevation and shares
the same construction date as the rest of the house.
-"North Main Street Survey," WisDOT ID #2703-02-02, Prepared by Gail Hammerich (2009).

2008-
2-story, gable roof, irregular planhouse with brick veneer. Windows are 6/1 double-hung sash, multi-light fixed with decorative lead muntins. Rounded bay on side elevation, double gable on side elevation, attached garage at rear contemporary with house, inset arched entrance, arched detail above windows and entrance, simulated balconies beneath second story windows, tile roof.

1999- SURVEYED.

Resurveyed October 2009; appearance unchanged.
Bibliographic References:Racine Journal Times 9/15/1999. Racine Journal Times 9/23/1999. Historic Resources Survey, City of Racine. Mead & Hunt, Inc. June 2008.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".