Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

109 W LAKE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
109 W LAKE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Christofferson Hospital
Other Name:apartment building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:116898
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):109 W LAKE ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:hospital
Architectural Style:Two Story Cube
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lake Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/30/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The old hospital building is a two-story brick structure with a hip roof with wide eaves and concrete foundation. The building has window openings with single lower lights and vertical muntins in the upper lights. The main entrance is covered with an overhang and consists of a modern glass and metal door.

The old Christofferson Hospital is historically associated with the growth and development of hospital services in the city. Prior to this building, some of the city's doctors has hospital space in their homes, but there was no modern hospital development until progressive physician P.J. Cristofferson, with his brother, established this hospital in 1921. While Dr. Christofferson was alive, the hospital was successful, but after his death, the building was remodeled into more of a clinic than a hospital. Another hospital opened in the city and it was not until 1955 that a modern hospital building was finally erected in Waupaca.

Even though the Christofferson Hospital did not directly develop into the modern Riverside Hospital, it was an important step in the development of modern medical facilities in the city. P.J. Christofferson was known for his progressive medical techniques and this hospital was the first to offer the most advanced care of the twentieth century in the city.
Bibliographic References:"New City Hospital Completed and All Ready for Service." Waupaca Post, 24 March 1921, p. 1.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".