Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

400 E LAKE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
400 E LAKE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Peter Hansen House
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:116904
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):400 E LAKE ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Peter Hansen
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lake Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/30/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two story house is an example of the Tudor Revival style. It has a brick exterior with a steeply-pitched gable roofline. The gables are stuccoed. The roof eaves are decorated with both exposed rafters and large knee-brace brackets over the garage ell. A gable-roofed dormer projects from the front elevation. The one-story entry pavilion also has a steeply-pitched roof and a pointed arch opening decorating the gable peak. Windows are largely single light sashes, but there are several decorative casements. The garage ell has a period wood and glass garage door and entrance.

This building contributes to the architectural significance of the Lake Street Historic District because it is a good example of the Tudor Revival style.
Bibliographic References:Tax Rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".