Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

109 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
109 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Pinkerton Block
Other Name:Edgewood Arts
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:116911
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):109 N MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions: 1912
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:general store
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Pinkerton Block is a two-story building constructed with Queen Anne style details. The building has a brick corbeled cornice. Above the second story openings is a large brick arch and a belt course. The second story openings are partially enclosed with wood panels and sashes. The storefront has been remodeled.

The Pinkerton Block was built in 1883 and became the new home of Hacon Nordvi's general store, one of the largest and most important of the city's early general stores. In 1912, the building was remodeled as the home of the city's IOOF fraternal group. Although the IOOF had constructed two other buildings downtown for fraternal halls, this building was the longest home of the group. The Pinkerton Block is historically significant for its association with one of the city's important fraternal groups, the IOOF. It is also significant as the location of an early important general store. It contributes to the architectural and historical significance of the Main Street Historic District for its historic architecture and its long-time use as a retail building in downtown Waupaca.
Bibliographic References:Tax Rolls. Waupaca Post.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".