Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

112 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
112 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Peterson Saloon
Other Name:Vernage Beauty
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:116912
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):112 N MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Peterson Saloon is a one-story commercial building with commercial vernacular details. The building has a parapet roof with little decoration on the main elevation. The storefront has been enclosed with brickwork and small openings. There is a central entrance to the business and a side entrance. Pilasters flank the ends of the main elevation.

The Peterson Saloon contributes to the architectural significance of the Main Street Historic District for its early twentieth century details. It contributes to the historical significance of the district for its historic use as a saloon.
Bibliographic References:Tax Rolls. Waupaca Post.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".