Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

115 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
115 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jensen Meat Market
Other Name:Northwestern Life
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:116914
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):115 N MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Jensen Meat Market is a two-story commercial vernacular building constructed of red brick. It has a plain cornice and second story openings with modern sashes. The storefront has been modernized with large show windows and a central entrance and awning.

The Jensen Meat Market contributes to the architectural significance of the Main Street Historic District as an example of the commercial vernacular style. It contributes to the district historically as the long-time home of the Jensen Meat Market and other commercical businesses.
Bibliographic References:Tax Rolls. Waupaca Post.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".