Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

416 S STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
416 S STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chris Mortenson House
Other Name:Jerome Ormson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:117071
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):416 S STATE ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lake Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/30/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This is a one-story brick building with a very modern design and interesting type of face brick. The bricks have an raised pattern that give them an unusual and attractive appearance. The building has a gable parapet roofline above a flat roof. The front porch has a low-pitch gable roof and it is decorated with some false half-timbering in the gable end. The porch piers and the piers of the balustrade are decorated with tabbed stone trim. Openings are paired sashes with vertical muntins. A matching garage is attached at the rear of the building.

This building is architecturally significant. The raised parapet roofline with its Mission Style influence give the house a very modern appearance. The rusticated bricks also give the house a distinctive look. This house is one of the finest of the early twentieth century residences in town.

The distinctive brick used in the construction of this house appears to have come from the Brazil Clay Company of Brazil, Indiana. The brick is pictured in a company catalog included in the 1927 Home Builders Catalog, published by the Home Builders Company. The trade name for this brick was "triple-tex."

The ad copy states: "This texture has a lattice effect face and is entirely different from much of the brick used in residences and commercial structures. For this reason it has achieved general acceptance and a wide degree of popularity. The surface markings are distinct and the different colors and color combinations blend into the lattice texture in a pastel-like manner."
Bibliographic References:Tax Rolls. Waupaca Post. "Brazil Clay Company Impervious Face Brick," in Home Builders Catalog, Chicago and New York: Home Builders Catalog Company, 1927. Catalog in private collection.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".