Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

111-117 W UNION ST

Architecture and History Inventory
111-117 W UNION ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Godfrey Auto Company
Other Name:Matthews Tire
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:117072
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):111-117 W UNION ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1919
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:automobile showroom
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Theodore Anderson
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Builder was Theodore Anderson. The Godfrey Auto Company was an early twentieth century garage that was rebuilt and expanded in 1919. The building has a one-story form with brick walls, a curved parapet, and an arched roof. The front elevation features brick corbeling along the cornice, corner piers, a large show window and garage type door. Side wall windows are segmentally arched sashes.

This building is architectually significant as a fine example of the Twentieth Century Commercial style. Its modern form with the arched parapet and simple details make the building a fine example of the style. It is also a very fine example of a type of construction, an early twentieth century garage building. Early garages were often one-story buildings with large interior spaces for automobile storage. This building is typical and is a good example of this type of construction.

The building also contributes historically to the Main Street Historic District because of its use as a historic garage in the city's downtown. Early garages were located downtown, before space needs dictated more expansive locations. This building is typical of the location of early garages and represents a new and important type of retail business in downtowns during the early twentieth century.
Bibliographic References:Wayne A. Guyant. "When Then Was Now." Waupaca Post, 9 April 1992.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".