Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2505-13 E PARK PL.

Architecture and History Inventory
2505-13 E PARK PL. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A. Hood Apartments
Other Name:Marguiet Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:117169
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2505-13 E PARK PL.
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:A. Hood
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: This structure is a typical of early 20th Century apartment buildings. Construction date, 1910. (1, 2) Raulf Construction, Mason. (2) A. Hood, Owner, 1910. (2)
Bibliographic References:1. Tax Program 2. City Building Permit File
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".