Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3205 N MARIETTA AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
3205 N MARIETTA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Katherine Kennedy Apartments
Other Name:The Marietta Apartments
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:117270
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3205 N MARIETTA AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgren & Sons
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kenwood Park - Prospect Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/7/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/20/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: Example of an early 20th century apartment design, constructed of red brick with some Georgian Revival influences. Construction date, 1909. (1) Riesen & Wilke, Mason. (1) Katherine Kennedy, Owner, 1909. (1)
Bibliographic References:1. Building Permit
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".