Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3107 W GALENA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
3107 W GALENA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:T. C. Esser Paint Co / Diamond Ink Co. / Milw. Worste
Other Name:T. C. Esser Paint Co.
Contributing:
Reference Number:117283
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3107 W GALENA ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions: 1976 1910 1969 1894
Survey Date:19792016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Milwaukee Realty Co
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property titled "T.C. Esser Paint Company". It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: This structure is a fine example of larger turn of the century industrial complexes. It should be assumed that portions of the complex were constructed earlier than reported by the building permit. T. C. Esser is one of the better total examples outside of the MRV. Construction date, 1910. (1) L. H. Geisinger, Builder. (1) Milw. Realty, Builder, Mason. (1) Milwaukee Realty Co., Original Owner, 1910, Industrial. (1) Historical Significance: Theodore C. Esser came to Milwaukee from Aurora, Illinois as a sleigh painter for the Milwaukee Buggy Company. He established his firm in 1893 and has become the state's largest contract glass and glazing operator. Expansion proved inevitable with eight buildings at the W. Galena site. The Diamond Ink Co. was purchased in 1930. Stained glass is produced at the Esser-Jacoby Studio.
Bibliographic References:1. Building Permit. 2. Sanborn Ins. Maps, 1910, vol. 3, pl. 254. 3. Sanborn Ins. Maps, 1894, vol. 2, pl. 184. 4. Milwaukee Journal, December 1, 1976. 5. Milwaukee Sentinel, April 28, 1969.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".