COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

2249 N HUMBOLDT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2249 N HUMBOLDT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2249 N HUMBOLDT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joseph Schlitz Brewing Co. Saloon
Other Name:Zaks Tavern - Damian Owner
Contributing:
Reference Number:117666
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2249 N HUMBOLDT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:19792017
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Charles Kirchhoff Jr.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

Good example of an early brewery owned bar with integrity of form and much extant original decorative brickwork, designed by one of Milwaukee's leading architects.

Large three story brick commerical structure, with a brick tower on the northeast corner. Arched entry ways and brick arching over the windows. Bay window located on the second floor, north facade.

The building is significant architecturally as an example of the Richardsonian Romanesque style. The corner tower, arches and belt course create an integrated design which is well suited to the corner site. It is also the only three story Richardsonian Romanesque building in the Brewers Hill area. The architect was H. Kirchoff, Jr.

Construction date, 1890. (1, A)

Hermann Goerge, Builder (?). (2, A)

Jos. Schlitz, Bar & Bowling Alley, 1890. (2)


ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

The building is a three-story brick masonry commercial structure on the corner of North Humboldt and East North. It is a Richardsonian Romanesque style design with a circular corner tower. The entry is located on the corner in a diagonal wall, with the tower projecting out above the roof. The curved corner becomes a full circle where the tower projects above the roof. The major openings on the ground floor and all those on the third floor have round arches superimposed on the walls above the openings. At the upper level these are tied together by a horizontal belt course which is corbelled out from the plane of the wall. Horizontal belt bands also articulate the first and second floors. A single bay window is located on the second floor side wall. (1982, photo - 39-28)


HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE:

The Joseph Schiltz Brewing Company built the structure as a saloon with residence above in 1890. Included in the original $9,000 construction was a 34' by 120' bowling alley. The building was occupied as a bar and residence by a succession of tenants beginning with Julius Schmechel in 1891 (B). The longest proprietor was Michael S. Schulist from 1906 to 1929. The upper potion of the corner tower was removed in 1942 (A).

One of the earliest of the brewery owned bars.

Resurveyed March 2017. Subsequent changes include the loss of some window glazing from upper stories and the loss of the decorative cornice, finials, and arches from the 1-story wing. New windows have also been added to the façade of the 1-story wing.
Bibliographic References:A. Building Permit. B. City Directories. 1. Tax Program. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 2/15/2000.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".