Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

746, 810, 830 N WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
746, 810, 830 N WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Garton Toy Company
Other Name:Garton Toy Factory Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:118204
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):746, 810, 830 N WATER ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Timber Frame
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:William C. Weeks
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Garton Toy Company
National Register Listing Date:5/11/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/22/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Builder was Martin DeNy.
Bibliographic References:LJM Architects, Inc. #28;City of Sheboygan, Wisconsin: Architectural and Historical Intensive Survey Report.#29; City of Sheboygan Historic Preservation Commission & Department of City Development; 2002, 2004 & 2006.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".