Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

207 N ACADEMY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
207 N ACADEMY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Green Bros. Leaf Tobacco House
Other Name:Grey Goose Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:11838
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):207 N ACADEMY ST
County:Rock
City:Janesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:19852014
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Look West Historic District (Boundary Increase)
National Register Listing Date:12/10/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/11/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This four-and-one-half story commercial vernacular styled warehouse features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, an unspecified stone foundation, a brick exterior, a brick trim, and an asphalt shingled gable roof. A newer one story addition is located at the south side. The M. F. Green & Sons Warehouse (See Bib. Ref. B, E, F) is in fair condition. In 1982, the structure was owned by Ajay Acquisitions, Inc. of 1501 East Wisconsin Avenue, Delavan.

Historical Statement: The building is historically significant as it relates to industry. Built in about 1907-08 at a cost of $30,000, the M. F. Green & Sons Warehouse fulfilled the purpose of "... stemming of the lower grades of leaf for export purposes." (See 1908 County History, page 570). Myron Green's building served as a tobacco warehouse until the 1950s. This and the Sylvester Warehouse (burned 1987) were two of the few warehouses in Janesville originally constructed for the purpose of storing and distributing tobacco. Myron Green began his career as a farmer and lived at 325 N. Washington between 1903 and 1925.
Bibliographic References:A. Maps. B. City Directories: 1903, 1913. C. The Look West Historic District, Prepared by Landscape Research for the Janesville Historic Commission, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1987. E. Date of construction source: History of Rock County (1908), page 570. F. 1975 Survey Form. "Cultural Resources Report For the Proposed Talman House Telecommunications Facility in Janesville, Rock County, Wisconsin." WHS Project #14-0719/RO. June 2014. Prepared by Marcy Prchal.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".