COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

7904 COUNTY HIGHWAY A | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

7904 COUNTY HIGHWAY A

Architecture and History Inventory
7904 COUNTY HIGHWAY A | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Oak School District No. 1
Other Name:Spruce School
Contributing:
Reference Number:118524
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7904 COUNTY HIGHWAY A
County:Oconto
City:
Township/Village:Spruce
Unincorporated Community:Spruce
Town:29
Range:19
Direction:E
Section:26
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".