COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

8992 COUNTY HIGHWAY M | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

8992 COUNTY HIGHWAY M

Architecture and History Inventory
8992 COUNTY HIGHWAY M | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Maple Valley Community Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:118534
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):8992 COUNTY HIGHWAY M
County:Oconto
City:
Township/Village:Maple Valley
Unincorporated Community:Frostville
Town:29
Range:18
Direction:E
Section:9
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Alterations include a vestibule, rear one-story concrete block addition. Steeple area has stone foundation -- basement may have been added to church.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".