Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

711 59TH PL.

Architecture and History Inventory
711 59TH PL. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Library Park
Other Name:City Park
Contributing:
Reference Number:118541
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):711 59TH PL.
County:Kenosha
City:Kenosha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:2000
Historic Use:park
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:
Wall Material:
Architect:Ossian Cole Simonds
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Library Park
National Register Listing Date:6/22/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Library Park has been a public green space since the first Euro-Americans settled in the area around 1835. Over time, it has been a pasture, improved as a park, and finally, in 1899-1900, designed as a whole landsape, by landscape architect O.C. Simonds, to surround the new library built at the park's center. Simond's design is essentailly intact today, with the paths in their original configurations and the combination of lawns and trees very similar to the original plans. The park is individually significant because it is one of the few remaining examples of the American Romantic style of landscape as practiced by internationally recognized landscape architect Ossian Cole Simonds (1855-1931).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".