Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1885 SHERIDAN RD

Architecture and History Inventory
1885 SHERIDAN RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Alford Park Warehouse
Other Name:Service Building at Alford Park
Contributing:
Reference Number:118661
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1885 SHERIDAN RD
County:Kenosha
City:Kenosha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1938
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:recreational building/gymnasium
Architectural Style:Rustic Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Huge E. Bothe
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2012
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Alford Park Warehouse
National Register Listing Date:12/31/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/22/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".