Maintenance Outages: our website is experiencing some issues with pages loading as we undergo maintenance, please check back soon

833 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST (AKA 833-839 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

833 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST (AKA 833-839 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
833 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST (AKA 833-839 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Casimir Borzych Building
Other Name:Athens Restaurant
Contributing: No
Reference Number:119330
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):833 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST (AKA 833-839 W HISTORIC MITCHELL ST)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions: 1981C. 1925
Survey Date:199419802017
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect: Herbst and Hufschmidt-1913
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name: West Mitchell Street Commercial District
National Register Listing Date:11/9/2018
State Register Listing Date:5/18/2018
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Current façade in 1981.
Bibliographic References:Permits.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".