Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

613 S WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
613 S WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRANK LINTNER BUILDING
Other Name:TRUESDELL OF RACINE
Contributing:
Reference Number:11994
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):613 S WISCONSIN AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Sixth Street Business District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SYMMETRICAL FRONT W/ LARGE 2 STORY ORIELS2 STORY ORIELS W/ CARVED PANELS AND DETAILING POLYCHROME BRICKWORK TRIM

THESE BRICKS OF SAND WERE MADE IN RACINE FOR ONLY A SHORT TIME BY THE SAND BRICK CHEMICAL COMPANY, WHICH WAS FOUNDED BY WILLIAM H. LATHROP AND HIS BROTHER CHAUNCEY. THEY DID NOT PROVE AS DURABLE, HOWEVER,AS MORE CONVENTIONALLY MADE BRICK AND THEY WERE DISCONTINUED EARLY IN THE 20TH CENTURY ABOUT THE TIME OF THE LINTNER BUILDING CONSTRUCTION.
Bibliographic References:HISTORIC SIXTH STREET BUSINESS DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".