Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

208 S CHESTNUT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
208 S CHESTNUT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First Presbyterian Church
Other Name:Chestnut Avenue Center for the Arts
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:119960
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):208 S CHESTNUT AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:A. A. HONEYWELL
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Upham House Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/2008 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2008 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:04/28/15: The First Presbyterian Church was erected in this location in 1881, but burned down in 1885. A new church was erected by late summer and it too burned in October of 1923. In 1924, the present structure was built.

Original cost of construction was $77,000.

THE ARCHITECT OF THIS CHURCH, A. A. HONEYWELL, PRACTICED IN INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA.
Bibliographic References:SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS OF MARSHFIELD: 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1925 (UPDATED TO 1941), 1925 (UPDATED TO 1960). SCHNITZLER, DONALD H. (ED.) THE MARSHFIELD STORY. VOL. 1, AMHERST, WI, 1997, P. 118. MARSHFIELD NEWS-HERALD. JUNE 2, 1922, P. 1; JANUARY 23, 1925, P. 1. Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2000. Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".