Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

8152 STATE HIGHWAY 57

Architecture and History Inventory
8152 STATE HIGHWAY 57 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:August Zahn Blacksmith Shop and Residence - Shop
Other Name:Blacksmith Inn Property
Contributing:
Reference Number:00000455
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):8152 STATE HIGHWAY 57
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Baileys Harbor
Unincorporated Community:Bailey's Harbor
Town:30
Range:28
Direction:E
Section:20
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:blacksmith shop
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stovewood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: August Zahn Blacksmith Shop
National Register Listing Date:5/5/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/22/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".