Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

106 S BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
106 S BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Julius Krause Store Building
Other Name:Turba Framing
Contributing:
Reference Number:121325
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):106 S BROADWAY
County:Brown
City:De Pere
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Krause, Julius, Store Building
National Register Listing Date:8/18/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/22/2013 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Built after the 4/23/1882 fire that destroyed the previous building on the site. Krause operated a shoe store in the current building.
Bibliographic References:Tax rolls. DePere News 4/29/1882 p. 3, 5/13/1882 p. 3. 1884 Sanborn map. Architecture/History Survey. September 2000. Carol Cartwright, Jennifer R. Harvey, and Marisa Kosobucki for the Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".