COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

107 W BUNTROCK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

107 W BUNTROCK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
107 W BUNTROCK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Alvin Riemer House
Other Name:The Leather Strop
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:124890
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):107 W BUNTROCK AVE
County:Ozaukee
City:Thiensville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions: 1949
Survey Date:20032014
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:American Foursquare
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Harry Ollrogge-1949
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2004
State Register Listing Date:7/16/2004
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This house was built in 1915 by Alvin Riemer. Ervin Riemer (born 1908) was the son of Alvin Riemer who had run the neighboring Commercial House Hotel at 105 S. Main Street by no later than 1919 to at least 1927. Ervin followed in his father's footsteps and, by no later than 1935, he purchased the tavern formerly known as the Thiensville Recreation Parlor, located at 128-130 S. Main Street. The first floor of the subject building was an auto dealership run by Alvin in the 1920s. In 1949, the house was converted for use as the Riemer-Hatzinger Funeral Home, the remodeling designs of which was done by architect Harry Ollrogge. Erv bought this building from Alvin's widow Katie in 1949. The first floor was a funeral parlor and the second floor was an apartment. The funeral business was sold in 1949 and the building housed a furniture store on the first floor until 1957.
Bibliographic References:Tax assessor's records; Mohr, ed., History of THiensville, 11. Cedarburg News, 26 October 1949, page 7, includes photo.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".