Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

149 GREEN BAY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
149 GREEN BAY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Louis and Pauline Staudy Residence
Other Name:Rick's Steak House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:124973
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):149 GREEN BAY RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Thiensville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:2003
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Green Bay Road Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Green Bay Road Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.


Louis Staudy established a meat market in the parking lotsouth of the subject residence in 1894. While the home's appearance would perhaps suggest a pre-1900 date of construction, Sanborn maps and tax rolls indicate that the home was built in circa 1908 to replace a much smaller one-story residence. Staudy continued to run his meat market until sometimebetween 1921 and 1924. The structure has for many years functioned as a restaurant.
Bibliographic References:Tax rolls; Sanborn maps; See also the 2003 Village of Thiensville Survey.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".