Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

157 GREEN BAY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
157 GREEN BAY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Gierach Blacksmith/Grocery Shop
Other Name:Don Gavic & Associates
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:124977
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):157 GREEN BAY RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Thiensville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:C. 1913
Survey Date:2003
Historic Use:blacksmith shop
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Green Bay Road Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Green Bay Road Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

John F. Gierach was the youngest son of Georg and Charlotte Gierach, and, at the age of sixteen, began an apprenticeship with master blacksmith August Bohrtz in Cedarburg. In 1889, Gierach purchased a small home and an existing smithy business in Thiensville. That same year, John married Augusta Krueger; together they had five children. Also in 1889, Gierach built a blacksmith shop next door to what would be his new 1895 home at 153-155 Green Bay Road. Between 1910 and 1913, the blacksmith shop was rebuilt/remodeled to its current appearance for use as a grocery store. By no later than the 1920s, Gierach and his wife resided at the rear of the grocery store.
Bibliographic References:Original construction date and family information provided by current owner (2003); Remodeling per Sanborn map and state gazetteers; See also the 2003 Village of Thiensville Survey.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".