Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
101 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Oscar Bublitz Grocery Store
Other Name:Schmidt Ford Mercury Office
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:125013
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 N MAIN ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Thiensville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1920
Additions:
Survey Date:20032014
Historic Use:grocery
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Main Street Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

The cost of the building was just over $22,500 and it was built with what were considered modern techniques and conveniences including a poured concrete foundation, iron-beam construction, as well as a central vacuum system in the second-floor living quarters. Bublitz retired in 1955 and died the following year.
Bibliographic References:Tax rolls; Bublitz Family, Geneaological and biographical info, provided by Dawn Holyoke, great-grandaughter of Otto Bublitz. Mequon-Thiensville Courant 6/17/1999. “Architecture and History Survey: Main Street” WHS project number 14-1126/OZ. July 2014. Prepared by Megan Daniels.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".