Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

7125 COUNTY HIGHWAY K

Architecture and History Inventory
7125 COUNTY HIGHWAY K | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church - school/convent
Other Name:St. Peter's Rectory
Contributing:
Reference Number:12547
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7125 COUNTY HIGHWAY K
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Springfield
Unincorporated Community:
Town:8
Range:8
Direction:E
Section:28
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:rectory/parsonage
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
National Register Listing Date:9/23/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Church) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Other buildings associated with this record include: the Church (AHI #4929), rectory (AHI #12548), and sculpture (AHI #12549).

HALF TIMBERED GABLESCRAFTSMAN ENTRANCE PORCH [Date Cnst:(NRHP)]
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".