COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least January 3, 2021. Click here for more information.

600 W BROWN DEER RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

600 W BROWN DEER RD

Architecture and History Inventory
600 W BROWN DEER RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charlie and Mary Fenz Residence
Other Name:The Speakeasy
Contributing:
Reference Number:131146
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):600 W BROWN DEER RD
County:Milwaukee
City:Bayside
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:8
Range:22
Direction:E
Section:5
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1933
Additions:
Survey Date:200420122019
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:The rear elevation is sheathed with brick. The house is topped with a hipped roof covered with terra cotta barrel tile; exposed rafter tails accent the open eaves. The facade features a steeply pitched, projecting front-gabled entrance with a recessed, round-arched doorway that is surmounted by an arched, multiple-light window above. Tripartite window groupings are located on either side of the entrance and feature leaded glass, multiple-light casement windows accented by modern awnings. Second level windows, which break the roof line, consist of double-hung sashes set in paired and tripartite groupings. The one-story wing to the east is also topped with barrel tile and consists of diamond-paned windows; the wing is fronted by a modern canopied entrance that reads "The Speakeasy". The rear elevation is dominated by a large brick chimney and a 1980, wooden deck addition. A stone chimney rises from the west elevation.

The house remained in the Fenz family until 1953 and from a least 1962 to present housed a bar/restaurant. The current owner Dean Bruel, bought the property from his father Fred Bruel, c.1980. His father bought it in 1962. It is currently also known as "The Speakeasy."

2019: Little or no change. Update photo.
Bibliographic References:Atlas, Town of Milwaukee (W.W. Hixson, 1930?), City Directories, Tax Rolls “Architecture and History Survey: I-43” WHS project number 12-0649/MI/OZ. 2012. Prepared by Mead & Hunt Inc.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".