Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

126 GREEN BAY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
126 GREEN BAY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HERMAN LINDNER STORE
Other Name:Scott Campbell House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13173
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):126 GREEN BAY RD
County:Ozaukee
City:
Township/Village:Cedarburg
Unincorporated Community:HAMILTON
Town:10
Range:21
Direction:E
Section:35
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Fieldstone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hamilton Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/1/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Hamilton Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

1975-
STONE QUOINS AND LINTELS. ROOFLESS RUIN SERVED AS GENERAL STORE, POST OFFICE, AND APOTHECARY SHOP [Date Cnst:-1864]

Known as The Apothecary Shop or Lindner's General Store, this fieldstone structure was a General Store before and after the Civil War. It was operated by Herman Lindner, a German immigrant and a bachelor. Civil War troops who were discharged after hostilities had to make their way north of Milwaukee on foot or horseback. These soldiers stopped at this store for their needs and continued on. When Mr. Lindner died, there was no family or heirs to take on the property at it fell into a state of neglect and ruin.
Bibliographic References:Cook, Ruth. Historic Hamilton. Town of Cedarburg Landmarks Commission, 1976.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".