Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N70 W6340 BRIDGE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
N70 W6340 BRIDGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HILGEN AND WITTENBERG WOOLEN MILL
Other Name:Cedar Creek Settlement
Contributing:
Reference Number:13281
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N70 W6340 BRIDGE ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1864
Additions: 1907
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hilgen and Wittenberg Woolen Mill
National Register Listing Date:12/22/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Hilgen and Wittenburg Woolen Mill)exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

RETURNED EAVES. SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS W/STONE LINTELS AND SILLS. 8/8 WINDOWS. PRE-1882 2 FLR WAREHOUSE ADDITIONS TO REAR. 1971 LIMESTONE REAR ADDITION SERVES AS RESTAURANT ENTRANCE.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".