Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N60 W6047 COLUMBIA RD

Architecture and History Inventory
N60 W6047 COLUMBIA RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN DREIFALTICKEITS KIRCHE
Other Name:TRINITY EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13292
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N60 W6047 COLUMBIA RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions: 1938 1963
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:William Hilgen
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Columbia Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/25/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:POINTED ARCH WINDOWS AND ENTRANCE ROCK FACED LIMESTONE WALLS W/BUFF SANDSTONE TRIM LEFT CORNERSTONE READS 'A 18' AND RIGHT READS 'D 91' SEE R#13710 FOR GROTH LUTHERAN CEMETERY MONUMENT ERECTED BY CHURCH The tinwork on this building was executed by C. Lehmann. Dates of Alterations/Additions: Parish hall 1938 Educational unit 1963 HISTORICAL BACKGROUND: The first settlers in Cederburg-- the Groths, Dobberpuhls and Hackbarths among others came to Cedarburg seeking religious freedom. In Pomerania where they came from, they were members of the Old Lutheran sect which was persecuted by religious reformers. The Groth family is considered the first settling family in Cedarburg, and it was from them that Father Fred Hilgen bought land to found the community. The Evangelical Lutheran Church was organized in 1853. It was located on the western edge of town in a log church. In the 1850s and 1860s it operated the only school in town and all children wishing to be educated went there, even if they were not members of the church. In 1891 the parish determined to build a larger church. Church members dug the basement and hauled 631 loads of stone from the two local quarries. The sand, gravel and heavy timbers for the church were also donated. The church operated a park behind the edifice, which is now a city park. The hill where the school is was the local sledding hill.
Bibliographic References:HISTORIC NAME, DESIGNER: ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976) Date of construction: cornerstone Ozaukee Press, 03/07/1957. 1881 History of Ozaukee County, p. 502. Legend and Lore, p. 75.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".