Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N67 W5524 COLUMBIA RD

Architecture and History Inventory
N67 W5524 COLUMBIA RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ADAM GLEISMANN COOPERAGE
Other Name:RICHARD AND EVELYN SKEEN HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13295
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N67 W5524 COLUMBIA RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions: 1968 1948
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Columbia Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/25/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.. See #0013296 for Gleitzmann house. ORIGINALLY TINSMITH'S STORE AND SHOP. This cooperage was probably built after 1863, because the abstract of the title for a neighboring property in 1863 which included the "frame cooper shop not yet standing." The cooperage operated until at least 1900 and perhaps after that. In 1910 Adam was a cooper working in the nail factory and in 1923 son Jacob listed himself as a cooper (no location listed). Gleitzmann probably started out making barrels for the flour mills, because in 1860 he was listed as living with Ernst Hilgen. He later made barrels for the Milwaukee packing houses. For more biographical information see the Gleitzmann house at N67 W5540 Columbia Road. The one-story log cabin located behind the cooper shop was moved here about 1980.
Bibliographic References:Zimmerman, p. 203. THE CEDARBURG NEWS 2/20/1924. EDGAR RECORD REVIEW 5/16/1996. 1923 City Directory. U.S. Census, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910. 1915 plat map. Ed Rappold. Abstract of the title for 5594 Columbia.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".