Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W61 N498 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
W61 N498 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN IMMANUELS KIRCHE
Other Name:IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:13345
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W61 N498 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/17/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Washington Avenue Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

ROCK-FACED LIMESTONE FACADEPOINTED ARCH WINDOWS W/ TREFOIL TRACERYROSE WINDOW IN STEEPLE3000 POUND BELL IN STEEPLESTAINED GLASS
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".