Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W63 N643 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
W63 N643 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:LINCOLN PUBLIC SCHOOL
Other Name:CEDARBURG SENIOR CENTER
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13405
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W63 N643 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:WILLIAM HILGEN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/17/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Washington Avenue Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

HIGH FOUNDATION W/MASSIVE ROUND ARCH ENTRANCE. ROUND ARCH MOTIF IN GABLES W/BARGEBOARDS. 4 STORY TOWER W/PYRAMIDAL ROOF. BRACKETED EAVES. CUT STONE BELT COURSES. LIMESTONE FROM ANSCHEUTZ QUARRY. JOHN VOLLMAR WAS THE STONE MASON.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). CEDARBURG NEWS GRAPHIC PILOT 8/29/1994. Cedarburg Ozaukee County News Graphic 7/6/1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".