Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1350 14TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1350 14TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Cedarburg Woolen Co. Worsted Mill
Other Name:Grafton Woolen Mill
Contributing:
Reference Number:13447
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1350 14TH AVE
County:Ozaukee
City:Grafton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions: 1882C. 1894
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cedarburg Woolen Co. Worsted Mill
National Register Listing Date:6/30/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Mills of Grafton Thematic Group
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled "Mills of Grafton Historic District" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ITALIANATE 4 STORY TOWER W/ROUND AND ROUND ARCH WINDOWS. BUILT AS A BRANCH OF WITTENBERG MILLS IN CEDARBURG.
Bibliographic References:PORT WASHINGTON OZAUKEE PRESS 12/14/1995.ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".