Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1901 W PIONEER RD

Architecture and History Inventory
1901 W PIONEER RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Vocke Octagonal Barn
Other Name:HARRY VOCKE BARN
Contributing:
Reference Number:13502
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1901 W PIONEER RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Mequon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:centric barn
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board
Architect:ERNST CLAUSING
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Vocke, Frank, Octagonal Barn
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2016 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/21/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Octagonal Clausing Barns) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

1ST OCTAGONAL BARN BUILT BY ERNST CLAUSING.

DESCRIPTION
This two-story side gable house has a steeply-pitched gable roof, and a projecting gable with returned eaves, absetos siding, and a single pane, double sash windows. The windows are trimmed with cornice lintels. A large modern picture window is in the first floor. The entry porch is an octagonal barn with siding, supported by replacenment post. Also on the property is an octagonal barn with board siding, hipped roof, octagonal cupola, large sliding doors, and a fieldstone foundation with small window openings. This barn is good and is one of the few centric barns remaining in Mequon.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
This property was owned by William Vocke in 1892 and by Frank Vocke in 1915. [a]
Bibliographic References:THE OCTAGON HOUSE AND THE COBBLESTONE BUILDING IN WISCONSIN, P 6, UWEX, 1978 [a] Plat Maps for the city of Mequon, 1867-1980, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin, or the Archives at the State Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin. [b] Taxs Rolls for the city of Mequon, 1857-1930, on file at the library, Mequon, Wisconsin. [c] Field observation based on architectural and historical information. [d] Information from the owner of the property. [e] Information from the building's datestone or inscription. [f] Freistadt Historical Society, Freistadt and the Lutheram Immigration, Mequom: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1989. [g] L. Rehm, Mequon History, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin. [h] C.W. Butterfield, History of Washington and Ozaukee Counties, Chicago: Western Publishing Company, 1880. [i] Information from the Mequon Landmarks Commission, Mequon, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".