Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

11550 N WAUWATOSA RD

Architecture and History Inventory
11550 N WAUWATOSA RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jacob Voigt House
Other Name:J. Bannow House
Contributing:
Reference Number:13510
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):11550 N WAUWATOSA RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Mequon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1855
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Fieldstone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Voigt, Jacob, House
National Register Listing Date:9/22/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

RED BRICK QUOINS AND SEGMENTAL ARCH LINTELS. 1 STORY SIDE WING. IDENTICAL TO HOUSE AT 27 S. NINTH ST.

DESCRIPTION
This one and one-half story side gable house is constructed of fieldstone. It has a low-pitched sloping gable roof with a modern shed-roofed dormer projecting from the front. There is also a small addition to the rear of the house. The house has brick work at the corner quions. The same bricks are used to make the arches that decorate first floor windows.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
The house was owned by James Voigt between 1867 and 1892. It was then owned by F. Hollnagel between 1915 and 1954. [a]
Bibliographic References:[a] Plat Maps for the city of Mequon, 1867-1980, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin, or the Archives at the State Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin. [b] Taxes Rolls for the city of Mequon, 1857-1930, on file at the library, Mequon, Wisconsin. [c] Field observation based on architectural and historical information. [d] Information from the owner of the property. [e] Information from the building's datestone or inscription. [f] Freistadt Historical Society, Freistadt and the Lutheram Immigration, Mequom: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1989. [g] L. Rehm, Mequon History, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin. [h] C.W. Butterfield, History of Washington and Ozaukee Counties, Chicago: Western Publishing Company, 1880. [i] Information from the Mequon Landmarks Commission, Mequon, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".