Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

231 N FRANKLIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
231 N FRANKLIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Michael Bink Block
Other Name:Studio 2-3-1 Hair Care
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13518
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):231 N FRANKLIN ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Port Washington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Port Washington Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/8/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:COPPER ROOF ON ONION DOME ON ROUND CNR TURRET. BRICKWORK, WOOD SHINGLES, AND CUT LIMESTONE TRIM. 1 STORY SIDE ORIEL W/WOOD SHINGLE TRIM. CNR ENTRANCE W/PILASTERS W/EGYPTIAN MOTIF. BRICKWORK LINTELS AND SILL COURSES.
Bibliographic References:Port Washington Star. July 4, 1898, Illustrated Souvenir Supplement to Semi-Centennial Edition (photo). Port Washington Tax Rolls, 1848-1998. ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976), PG. 219. PORT WASHINGTON OZAUKEE PRESS 7/4/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".