Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

126 E GRAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
126 E GRAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EDWARD DODGE HOUSE
Other Name:PORT WASHINGTON VISITOR'S CENTER
Contributing:
Reference Number:13526
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):126 E GRAND AVE
County:Ozaukee
City:Port Washington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1848
Additions: 1930 1985
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Dodge, Edward, House
National Register Listing Date:7/24/1975 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

RETURNED EAVES. fIVE ROWS OF COLOR SORTED BEACH COBBLES PER QUOIN. Building was originally located on the south bank of Sauk Creek. Was moved to the grounds of the Wisconsin Electric Power Plant where it served as a gatehouse. Then moved to its current location.

In the late 1840s and 1850s, craftsmen from upstate New York brought with them the folk-architecture technique of veneering rubble walls with carefully chosen multi-colored stones (also see RA02). Here, the now-unknown builder laid egg-sized pebbles from Lake Michigan’s beaches in a recurring pattern: two contiguous courses of black basalt stones, followed by a single course of pink-gray granites, then a course of flints and quartzites in buff, pink, white, and other colors, all perfectly aligned horizontally and vertically and set in inverted V-shaped mortar joints so that they protrude from the wall. The effect is polychromatic and highly tactile.

The Dodge House and other cobblestone dwellings like it combine these whimsical, multicolored exterior decorations with the otherwise staid Greek Revival style. The broad cornice returns along the front-facing gable and quoins of bluish-gray limestone tie the corners together and frame the off-center entry. Flat arches of wedge-shaped limestone blocks, with prominent keystones at the center, crown the door and windows.

The Dodge House was originally located on Wisconsin Street, but has been moved twice, most recently in the mid-1980s. At the time of the first move in the early 1930s, the owner added a limestone porch and a bay window.
Bibliographic References:THE OCTAGON HOUSE AND THE COBBLESTONE BUILDING IN WISCONSIN, P. 13, UWEX, 1978. ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976), P. 223. PORT WASHINGTON OZAUKEE PRESS 7/4/1996. Port Washington, Wisconsin Self-Guided Historic Walking Tours, Spring 2000. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".