Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200 W GRAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
200 W GRAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HOFFMAN HOUSE HOTEL
Other Name:Lam's II Chinese and American Restaurant
Contributing:
Reference Number:13529
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200 W GRAND AVE
County:Ozaukee
City:Port Washington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions: 1901
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hoffman House Hotel
National Register Listing Date:3/1/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ROUND ORIEL W/STAMPED SHEET METAL TRIM OVER CNR ENTRANCE. ROUND AND SEGMENTAL ARCH LINTELS IN LINTEL COURSES. CORBELLED AND BRICKWORK CORNICE. 3RD FLR WINDOWS W/1/2 ROUND TRANSOM WINDOWS. BEST PRESERVED OF CITY'S TURN-OF-CENTURY 1ST CLASS HOTELS.
Bibliographic References:The Jobber & Retailer Magazine. Milwaukee: June, 1910, p. 15 (photo). Port Washington Ozaukee Press 10/9/2003. Port Washington Star. July 4, 1898, Illustrated Souvenir Supplement to Semi-Centennial Edition. Photo shows Hoffman House in situ. ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976), P. 218. Port Washington, Wisconsin Self-Guided Historic Walking Tours, Spring 2000.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".