Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

842 W Grand Ave

Architecture and History Inventory
842 W Grand Ave | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry W. Bolens House
Other Name:BARBARA AND MARK ZYVOLOSKI HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:13534
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):842 W Grand Ave
County:Ozaukee
City:Port Washington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions: 1910 1901 1944
Survey Date:1997
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bolens, Harry W., House
National Register Listing Date:8/25/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Barn on property.
Bibliographic References:PORT WASHINGTON OZAUKEE PRESS 4/28/1994. PORT WASHINGTON OZAUKEE PRESS 12/7/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".