Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

102 E PIER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
102 E PIER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Port Washington Fire Engine House
Other Name:Port Washington Senior Citizens Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:13561
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):102 E PIER ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Port Washington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions: 1938
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:fire house
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Topzant, John
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Port Washington Fire Engine House
National Register Listing Date:11/5/2009 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/17/2009 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Sensitively converted into a senior citizens center in 1971-72. Designed by Milwaukee architect John Topzant.
Bibliographic References:Ozaukee Press. September 5, 1985. Sesquicentennial Issue. Part 7, p. 8 (photo), p.14. Port Washington Herald. October 3, 1928, p. 1; October 10, 1928, p. 3.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".