COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

105 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

105 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
105 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Commercial House Hotel
Other Name:Canton Garden
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13590
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):105 S MAIN ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Thiensville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:20032014
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2021
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2004
State Register Listing Date:7/16/2004
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. CNR TURRET ORIGINALLY TOPPED BY TRUNCATED PYRAMIDAL CUPOLA. ROUND ARCH WINDOWS AND BRACKETED EAVES IN TURRET.

The building was built as a residence by Ernst Alten who owned the Thiensville Hotel on Green Bay Rd. Nick Wilson bought the building in 1895 and converted it into a tavern and named it "The Commercial House." Nick Wilson also ran the grain elevator that was located immediately to the west and along the railroad line. Opening of the bar took place on November 16th and 17th of 1895. Nick sold it to August Riemer in 1895. Alvin Riemer inherited it upon August's death in 1912. Alvin and his family lived on the second floor until 1915 then converted the second floor into hotel rooms. Because women weren't allowed in bar rooms, Alvin made a ice cream parlor in a back room for women. Alvin ran The Commercial House until his death in 1934. William Heusler eventually purchased the building. The structure functioned as a tavern into the 1970s; thereafter it has served as a restaurant.

As of the 2014 survey, the windows in the south east elevations adjacent to the entrance have been replaced with large single pane fixed sash windows and flanking glass block sidelights.

2020: This building was damaged by fire in 2020.
Bibliographic References:Cedarburg News, 6 November 1895; See also the 2003 Village of Thiensville Survey. “Architecture and History Survey: Main Street” WHS project number 14-1126/OZ. July 2014. Prepared by Megan Daniels.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".